September 23, 2022 — On Thursday, Green River hosted Lander and Evanston in dual meets while the Wyoming State High School Tennis Tournament started up in Gillette.
Girls Swimming
Green River had the home pool advantage Thursday, and it turned in two dual wins. The Lady Wolves defeated Lander 114-71 and Evanston 131-55.
Here are the top individual results for the Lady Wolves:
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Green River (T. Smith, B. Uhrig, T. Arnell, I. Neher)
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Haley Clevenger
200 Yard IM: 1. Tavia Arnell
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Tanith Smith
1 Meter Diving: 2. Zella Maez
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Tavia Arnell
100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Tanith Smith
500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Haley Clevenger
200 Yard Freestyle: 2. Green River (E. Barnes, H. Clevenger, T. Davis, A. Sepos)
100 Yard Backstroke: 3. Ivory Neher
100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Brianna Uhrig
400 Yard Freestyle: 1. Green River (T. Arnell, H. Clevenger, E. Barnes, T. Smith)
Area High School Tennis
Local results for Rock Springs and Green River players from Thursday
Boys Team Scores: 1. Jackson 12.5 4. Green River 7.5, 16. Rock Springs 0.5
Boys Singles #1
Caleb Anderson (RS) Lost 6-1, 6-1, Lost 6-0, 6-3 eliminated
Braxton Cordova (GR) Won 6-1, 62, Lost 6-1, 6-2,
Boys Singles #2
Chandler Smith (RS) Lost 6-3, 6-1, Lost 6-2, 7-6 eliminated
Korbin Arnell (GR) Won 6-2, 6-0, Won 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
Boys Doubles #1
Fox/Swafford (RS) Lost 6-1, 6-2, Lost 6-0, 6-2 eliminated
Friel/Tirrell (GR) Won 6-0, 6-0, Won 6-4, 6-3
Boys Doubles #2
Heaton/Aanerud (RS) Lost 6-2, 6-0, Lost 6-1, 6-2 eliminated
Ross/Wilson (GR) Won 6-0, 6-1, Won 7-5, 6-2
Boys Doubles #3
Hansen/Davies (RS) Lost 6-2, 6-3, Won 6-4, 6-2
Archibald/Nielsen (GR) Won 6-2, 6-2, Lost 6-3, 7-5
Girls Team Scores: 1. Casper Kelly Walsh 15, 11. Green River 3, 12. Rock Springs 2.5
Girls #1 Singles
Karli Northrup (RS) Lost 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, Won 7-6, 6-2
Brianna Strauss (GR) Won 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, Lost 6-1, 6-2
Girls #2 Singles
Abby Jones (RS) Lost 6-2, 6-0, Won 6-0, 6-1
Shania Flores (GR) Lost 6-4, 6-1, Won 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Girls Doubles #1
Palinek/Woodward (RS) Lost 6-3, 6-2, Lost 6-3, 6-3 eliminated
Gomez/ Skinner (GR) Lost 6-1, 6-2, Lost 6-1, 6-2 eliminated
Girls Doubles #2
Alldredge/Turnwall (RS) Lost 6-3, 6-0, Lost 6-4, 5-7, 6-4 eliminated
Gomez/Harris (GR) Lost 6-3, 6-2, Won 6-1, 6-0
Girls Doubles #3
Frazier/Hayes (RS) Won 6-4, 6-1, Lost 6-1, 6-3
Peterson/Cochrun (GR) Lost 6-2, 6-0, Lost 6-4, 6-4 eliminated