AP Weekly Sports Calendar
EDITORS:
These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:
thru July 1, Olympia Fields, Illinois - golf, US LPGA Tour, KPMG Women's PGA Championship.
thru July 1, Paris - golf, European Tour, Open de France.
thru July 1, Potomac, Maryland - golf, U.S. PGA Tour, The National.
thru 30, Eastbourne, England - tennis, WTA-ATP, Nature Valley International.
thru 30, Antalya, Turkey - tennis, ATP, Antalya Open.
Dublin - cricket, Ireland vs. India, 2nd T20.
New Zealand, Australia - rugby, Super Rugby: Blues vs. Queensland, Melbourne vs. New South Wales.
Russia - football, World Cup, round of 16: France vs. Argentina, Uruguay vs. Portugal.
Paris - athletics, Diamond League.
Various sites - rugby, Super Rugby: Highlanders vs. Chiefs, ACT vs. Hurricanes, Sunwolves vs. Bulls, Sharks vs. Lions, Jaguares vs. Stormers.
Curragh, Ireland - horse racing, Irish Derby.
Oklahoma City - boxing, Gilberto Ramirez vs. Roamer Alexis Angulo for Ramirez's WBO super middleweight title.
Russia - football, World Cup, round of 16: Spain vs. Russia, Croatia vs. Denmark.
Spielberg, Austria - auto racing, F1, Austrian GP.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, Zimbabwe vs, Pakistan, T20 tri-series.
Russia - football, World Cup, round of 16: Brazil vs. Mexico, Belgium vs. Japan.
thru 15, London - tennis, Wimbledon.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, Australia vs. Pakistan, T20 tri-series.
Russia - football, World Cup, round of 16: Sweden vs. Switzerland, Colombia vs. England.
Manchester, England - cricket, England vs. India, 1st T20.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, Zimbabwe vs. Australia, T20 tri-series.
thru 8, North Sound, Antigua - cricket, West Indies vs. Bangladesh, 1st test.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, Zimbabwe vs. Pakistan, T20 tri-series.
thru 8, Henley-on-Thames, England - rowing, Henley Royal Regatta.
Lausanne, Switzerland - athletics, Diamond League, Athletissima.
thru 8, Donegal, Ireland - golf, European Tour, Irish Open.
thru 8, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia - golf, US PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic.
thru 8, Oneida, Wisconsin - golf, US LPGA Tour, Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, Australia vs. Pakistan, T20 tri-series.
Russia - football, World Cup quarterfinals.
Cardiff, Wales - cricket, England vs. India, 2nd T20.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, Zimbabwe vs. Australia, T20 tri-series.
New Zealand, Australia - rugby, Super Rugby: Crusaders vs. Highlanders, Queensland vs. Melbourne.
Russia - football, World Cup quarterfinals.
thru 29, France - cycling, Tour de France.
Various sites - rugby, Super Rugby: Chiefs vs. ACT, Hurricanes vs. Blues, New South Wales vs. Sunwolves, Bulls vs. Jaguares, Stormers vs. Sharks.
Astana, Kazakhstan - boxing, Beibut Shumenov vs. Hizni Altunkaya for vacant WBA cruiserweight title.
Fresno, California - boxing, Jose Ramirez vs. Danny O'Connor for Ramirez's WBC junior welterweight title.
Silverstone, England - auto racing, F1, British GP.
Bristol, England - cricket, England vs. India, 3rd T20.
Harare, Zimbabwe - cricket, T20 tri-series final.
Newton, Iowa - auto racing, IndyCar.