Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood's Benji Jacobson hits the ball against Coopersville's Jack Dausman during the No. 1 singles flight finals in the Division 3 state tennis tournament at Hope College in Holland on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)
By Tony Garcia | agarcia6@mlive.com
There's a reason that student is the first word in the phrase 'student-athlete'.
While there are seemingly endless benefits to sports; learning the importance of teamwork and perseverance, promoting a healthy lifestyle, finding a passion for the love of the game, and more, the value of being a good student is second-to-none.
The Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association required a 3.25 team GPA, no matter the division, for a team to qualify on the academic all-state list and it makes no distinction beyond that -- the team GPA is either 3.25 and above or it isn't.
In all, 92 teams around the state made the cut. Twenty-six from Division 1, 21 from Division 2, 23 from Division 3 and 22 from Division 4.
Meet the 2017 academic all-state boys tennis teams, sorted by division and listed in alphabetical order.
Connor Streeter and Brendan Karsch of Ann Arbor Pioneer shake hands with Adrien Wilen and Chris Saver of Bloomfield Hills after winning their doubles match at the Division 1 state tennis tournaments at the Midland Tennis Center on Saturday, October 21, 2017. (Henry Taylor / MLive.com)
Division 1
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Ann Arbor Skyline
3. Caledonia
4. Canton
5. East Kentwood
6. Eisenhower
7. Grand Haven
8. Grosse Pointe South
9. Hartland
10. Holland
11. Holland West Ottawa
12. Hudsonville
13. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
14. Lake Orion
15. Macomb Dakota
16. Macomb-L'ansi Creuse North
17. Novi
18. Oxford
19. Plymouth
20. Port Huron Northern
21. Rochester
22. Stoney Creek
23. Traverse City Central
24. Traverse City West
25. Utica
26. Walled Lake Northern
Forest Hills Northern's Anthony Eyde hits the ball during his match against Okemos' Shrey Patel in the 2017 Division 2 Boys Tennis Semifinals at Kalamazoo College's Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Mich. on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Patel won, 6-0, 6-2. (Nic Antaya | MLive.com)
Division 2
1. Auburn Hills Avondale
2. Battle Creek Lakeview
3. BayCity Central
4. Bay City Western
5. Cousino
6. De La Salle Collegiate
7. Farmington
8. Flushing
9. Forest Hills Northern
10. Gibraltar Carlson
Okemos' Shrey Patel hits the ball during his match against Forest Hills Northern's Anthony Eyde in the 2017 Division 2 Boys Tennis Semifinals at Kalamazoo College's Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Mich. on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. Patel won, 6-0, 6-2. (Nic Antaya | MLive.com)
11. Grosse Pointe North
12. H.H. Dow
13. Holly
14. Lowell
15. Mattawan
16. North Farmington
17. Okemos
18. Seaholm
19. Swartz Creek
20. University of Detroit Jesuit
21. Warren Woods Tower
Forest Hills Eastern's Nick Hakken, left, and Anish Premkumar celebrate their No. 1 doubles flight championship victory over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood's Andrew Du and Jacob Yellen in the Division 3 state tennis tournament at Hope College in Holland on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)
Division 3
1. Allegan
2. Armada
3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook
4. Brandon
5. Coldwater
6. Coopersville
7. Dewitt
8. Forest Hills Eastern
9. Grand Rapids Christian
10. Hamilton
Williamston's Oliver Weaver reacts while playing against Coopersville's Jack Dausman during the semifinals of the Division 3 state tennis tournament at Hope College in Holland on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)
11. Haslett
12. Lamphere
13. Notre Dame Preparatory School
14. Petosky
15. Powers Catholic
16. Riverview Community
17. South Lyon East
18. St. Johns
19. Trenton
20. Vicksburg
21. Wayland Union
22. Williamston
23. Zeeland East
Ann Arbor Greenhills Jack Harris gets ready to serve the ball during his No. 1 Doubles game with Trey Feldesien against Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett Alec Azar and Maddie Fozo in the Division 4 boys tennis tournament at Novi High School on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017. (Tanya Moutzalias | MLive.com)
Division 4
1. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2. Big Rapids
3. Brandywine
4. Bullock Creek
5. Chesaning
6. Frankel Jewish Academy
7. Glen Lake
8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
9. Grant
10. Greenhills
11. Grosse Ile
12. Hackett Catholic Prep
13. Hillsdale
14. Imlay City
15. Ludington
16. North Muskegon
17. Nouvel Catholic Central
18. Paw Paw
19. Portland
20. St. Francis
21. University Liggett
22. Whitehall